Conditions of use

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

CORESTA ® Data Privacy Policy

CORESTA and delfort will keep attendee contact information confidential. However, please be advised that your contact information (name, title, company) will be printed on your badge.

DATA PROTECTION

In order to process your booking and to ensure that your event registration runs smoothly and meets your requirements, it is necessary to request the information provided in this registration form.

Delfort, as the data controller, is responsible for ensuring that the information you provide is protected and secure. Delfort shall process information in compliance with the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000 (Datenschutzgesetz 2000) (DSG), based on Directive 95/46/EC on data protection (Data Protection Directive). The information you have provided in this registration form will be passed on to or collected by delfort to secure your event registration and local destination management. In processing such information, delfort shall ensure that all suppliers to whom personal information is passed shall be made aware of the restrictions in using such personal information and shall only use the personal information to process any event registration in strict accordance with instructions from CORESTA, for the sole purpose of providing event registration services for the event. This also applies to any sensitive information you provide such as details of any disabilities or dietary or any specific requirements. The information may also be provided to public authorities including (but not limited to) customs/immigration if required by them, or by law. Under no circumstances will any personal information be used for further marketing or advertising. Neither CORESTA nor delfort will pass your information to any party who is not responsible for a part of your registration arrangements for the event. Please be aware that if delfort cannot pass this information to the relevant suppliers, whether in the EEA or not, your registration cannot be processed. By submitting this registration form you consent to this information being passed onto the relevant persons.

In order to perform and provide the services, suppliers may be required to pass personal information onto third parties. In such instances delfort will approve such transfers on the condition that these third parties will adhere to the restrictions and obligations imposed on suppliers on the use of personal information.

You are entitled to a copy of your information held by delfort. If you would like to see this, please contact delfort.

IMAGE RIGHTS

Attendees, whether Delegates or Accompanying Persons, of the CORESTA SSPT 2017 Meeting and related events, may be photographed, alone or in groups. After selection, photos will be made available to all Delegates and may be used for CORESTA Communication in the Newsletter, journal articles, press releases of any type (this use includes publications and distribution in printed, electronic and digital media, including, but not limited to CORESTA SSPT 2017 Meeting). By default Attendees accept that photo where they appear be used unless clearly specified in the registration form and process.

DISCLAIMER: delfort shall not be liable for damages of any kind resulting from errors or omissions in its conference materials, nor shall delfort be liable for any damages resulting from the use of its conference materials or other information conveyed at the CORESTA SSPT 2017 Meeting.

delfort specifically disclaims, and will not be responsible for, any personal injury or property damage arising from or in connection with attendance at the CORESTA SSPT 2017 Meeting or participation in any CORESTA SSPT 2017 Meeting activities or events.

delfort reserves the right to refuse or cancel any registration at any time.